DocketNumber: 1055122
[…] Therefore, the instruction was proper and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant’s proposed instruction relating to the same legal principle. -4- Legality of the Arrest Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his proffered jury instructions regarding the question of whether probable cause existed to arrest him, because it was a question of fact for the jury to decide. The Commonwealth contends that the trial court properly ruled on probable cause because the facts were not in dispute. Code § 18.2-57(C) provides that “any person [who] commits an assault or an assault and battery against . . . a law enforcement officer . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” However, “[u]nder the common law, a citizen generally is permitted to use reasonable force to resist an illegal arrest.” Commonwealth v. Hill,264 Va. 541
, 546,570 S.E.2d 805
, 808 (2002).