DocketNumber: 1813002
[…] ,308 S.E.2d 117
(1983), the Supreme Court reiterated its holding: [T]he evidence establishes that Riddick and Butts were acting in concert. . . . Due to the concert of action, defendant is deemed - 4 - to have shared Butts' intent. Thus, even if Butts killed one victim, defendant was criminally responsible for the acts of the gunman, Butts, as a principal in the second degree. And every principal in the second degree may be indicted, tried, convicted, and punished, with certain exceptions not applicable here, as if a principal in the first degree.Id. at 248, 308
S.E.3d at 119 (citing Code § 18.2-18, which provides: "every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree . . ."); see also Charlton v. Commonwealth,32 Va. App. 47
,526 S.E.2d 289
(2000). In short, the Supreme Court treats concert of action as a species of accomplice liability, carrying with it the principle that the punishment imposed on each accomplice may be the same.