DocketNumber: 1813002
[…] The jury fixed each defendant's punishment at twelve years in prison, and the court imposed judgment in accordance with those verdicts. The appellants now appeal separately from the judgment of the court. ANALYSIS The appellants contend the court's issuance of a concert of action instruction improperly influenced the jury's deliberation and prevented the appellants from being sentenced as individuals. We disagree. - 3 - A joint trial for the purpose of resentencing each of the defendants was proper under the circumstances of the case. Code § 19.2-262.1 provides, "[o]n motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause shown, the court shall order persons charged with participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant." See also Rule 3A:10(a). The purpose and function of jury instructions are to confer upon the trier of fact the legal basis for which a defendant may be found guilty and for which he or she could be punished. The Virginia Supreme Court in Spradlin v. Commonwealth,195 Va. 523
, 528,79 S.E.2d 443