DocketNumber: 2017003
[…] The provisions of this section are declaratory of existing public policy and law. 2. That the provisions of this act are intended to reverse the ruling in Rubio v. Rubio,33 Va. App. 74
,531 S.E.2d 612
(2000). 3. That an emergency exists and this act is in force from its passage. (Emphasis added). This Act states plainly the legislative intent that the limitation upon application set forth in 1998 Va. Acts, ch. 604, addressed only the amendments effected by that Act and, with respect to Code § 20-109(A) applied only to the language "the amount or duration of any" that was added to the first sentence. Moreover, both chapters 725 and 740 of the Acts of Assembly contain the following sentence after the last line of Code § 20-109(A)(ii): "The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all orders and decrees for spousal support, regardless of the date of the suit for initial setting of support, the date of entry of any such order or decree, or the date of any - 9 - petition for modification of support." Therefore, the legislature's latest revision of Code § 20-109 controls this case.