DocketNumber: 2017003
[…] App. ___, ___, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (2001) (en banc). Furthermore, the en banc holding in Rubio does not control or affect our decision in the present case since no spousal support agreement exists between the parties here. The Rubio decision held that the terms of the spousal support agreement controlled so that the cohabitation disqualifier in Code § 20-109(A) did not apply.Id. In 1998, the
legislature "amended and reenacted" Code § 20-109(A), adding the words "the amount or duration of any" to the first sentence. See 1998 Va. Acts, ch. 604. The Act specifically provided "[t]hat Section 20-109 of the Code of Virginia [is] - 7 - . . . reenacted as follows."Id. It further provided
"[t]hat the provisions of this Act shall apply only to suits for initial spousal support orders filed on or after July 1, 1998, and suits for modification of spousal support orders arising from suits for initial support orders filed on or after July 1, 1998." Id. Rubio, ___ Va. App. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___. Our decision is controlled by the effect of Code § 20-109(A) upon support decrees entered before July 1, 1998, the effective date of the cohabitation disqualification where no spousal support agreement exists between the parties.