DocketNumber: 2017003
[…] The trial judge found that appellant failed to meet her burden of proving that termination of her spousal support would be unconscionable. At the May 12, 2000 hearing, appellant proffered a binder of documents that she asserted were relevant to the issue of unconscionability. The trial judge refused to admit the documents into evidence, ruling that all documents were either already in the record or were irrelevant to unconscionability. Appellant appeals the trial judge's rulings. TERMINATION OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT Code § 20-109(A) provides: Upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper. Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually - 6 - cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless (i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of such support would be unconscionable. Appellant contended on brief and at oral argument that this Court's panel decision in Rubio v. Rubio,33 Va. App. 74
,531 S.E.2d 612
, reh'g en banc granted, mandate stayed,33 Va. App. 440
,534 S.E.2d 336
(2000), controls this case.