DocketNumber: 0479004
[…] Because credible evidence supports the finding of the trial court, we find no error. - 6 - While Gallahan also argues that the consent order was not res judicata, he raises this argument for the first time on appeal. We therefore do not consider it further. See Rule 5A:18. IV. Matters Not Pleaded Gallahan contends that the trial court erred in imposing sanctions against him and assessing attorney's fees and court reporter's fees because Flood did not request these awards in her pleadings. We find this contention to be without merit. Under Code § 8.01-271.1, the signature of a party on a filing "constitutes a certificate by him that . . . (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." If the court finds that a pleading was interposed for an improper purpose, the court sua sponte "shall impose upon the person who signed the paper . . . an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because