DocketNumber: 1018102
[…] Higginbotham v. Commonwealth,216 Va. 349
, 352,218 S.E.2d 534
, 537 (1975). “This principle requires us to ‘discard the evidence of the accused in conflict with that of the Commonwealth, and regard as true all the credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all fair inferences to be drawn therefrom.’” James v. Commonwealth,53 Va. App. 671
, 675,674 S.E.2d 571
, 579 (2009) (quoting Parks v. Commonwealth,221 Va. 492
, 498,270 S.E.2d 755
, 759 (1980) (emphasis and citation omitted)). B. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Malicious Wounding Code § 18.2-51 states that “[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” To support a conviction for malicious wounding under Code § 18.2-51, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant inflicted the victim’s injuries “maliciously and with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill.” Campbell v. Commonwealth,12 Va. App. 476
, 483,405 S.E.2d 1