DocketNumber: 0455101
[…] We hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Cortez Williams’ testimony, and in balancing the probative value of Williams’ testimony relative to any prejudicial impact on appellant. -7- Harmless Error To the extent that the property damage evidence can be considered a prior bad act, we find the error, if any, to be harmless. When deciding whether non-constitutional error is harmless in the context of a criminal proceeding, we must apply Code § 8.01-678 that states in pertinent part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial. The Virginia Supreme Court stated in Clay v. Commonwealth,262 Va. 253
, 259,546 S.E.2d 728
, 731 (2001), “[i]n a criminal case, it is implicit that, in order to determine whether there has been ‘a fair trial on the merits’ and whether ‘substantial justice has been reached,’ a reviewing court must decide whether the alleged error substantially influenced the jury. If it did not, the error is harmless.”