DocketNumber: 2006041
[…] It’s sharp all the way to the point. The tip appears to be a little bit broken off. He further described the blade as having “a pretty sharp point” and identified it when the prosecutor offered it as an exhibit. At the conclusion of the evidence, the trial judge examined the knife and convicted Goodwin of possessing a concealed weapon in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2. II. Code § 18.2-308.2 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for [a convicted felon] . . . to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of [Code] § 18.2-308.” Pertinent to this case, Code § 18.2-308 describes “any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor, . . . or . . . any weapon of like kind of those enumerated in this subsection.”