DocketNumber: 1035962
[…] He argues that by imputing income to him, the court has improperly considered an uncertain future event--the possibility that he will again reach the earning capacity he achieved at Sears. This argument is misplaced. In imputing income, the court considered an amount it considered husband was presently able to earn. III. Husband contends that the trial court erred in retroactively modifying his temporary support obligation. Code § 20-112 provides: No support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending - 5 - petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party. Husband contends that Code § 20-112 required the court to modify the temporary support award effective May 1, 1995, the date he filed his petition to reduce temporary support. We disagree. The statute does not require a retroactive modification to take effect on that date.