DocketNumber: 0637963
[…] The plain language of the agreement therefore demonstrated that the parties contemplated modifications in the unitary support amount "upon a showing of change in circumstances." No language in the agreement suggests any characterization or purpose behind the unitary support payment. Therefore, the trial court did not err in refusing to allow husband to introduce parol evidence as to the parties' alleged intent. Wife's Current Needs Code § 20-109 provides that "upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue . . . as the circumstances may make proper." "The moving party in a petition for modification of support is required to prove both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605,383 S.E.2d 28
, 30 (1989).