DocketNumber: 3193061
[…] Kaywood v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,10 Va. App. 535
, 540,394 S.E.2d 492
, 495 (1990). Based upon a review of the circumstances, the trial court did not err in changing the goal of the foster care plan to adoption. Watkins also argues that HDSS failed to provide him with any services while he was incarcerated and after his release in January 2006. Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof, by clear and convincing evidence that: The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. “‘Reasonable and appropriate’ efforts can only be judged with reference to the circumstances of a particular case. Thus, a court must determine what constitutes reasonable and appropriate efforts given the facts before the court.” Ferguson v. Stafford Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,14 Va. App. 333