DocketNumber: 1185094
[…] Appellant explained his sister-in-law was in the house and that he was on his way home. Upon appellant’s arrival, he informed the officers Melendez had returned to her home in El Salvador. The officers searched appellant’s residence and found women’s clothing in the master bedroom. They also found an employment card in Melendez’s name. The card had expired approximately six months earlier. Upon being confronted with this information, appellant told the officers his wife “had gotten a ride with an individual who was exporting cars out of the country.” Analysis I. Code § 18.2-461 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person (i) to knowingly give a false report as to the commission of a crime to any law-enforcement official with intent to mislead[.]” Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt he violated the statute because he did not give a false report as to the commission of a crime.