DocketNumber: 1185094
[…] Further, other than the statute itself, appellant fails to cite any authority in support of his argument on the merits of this issue. We conclude the failure is significant on the facts of this case, and we hold that appellant’s argument as to this element of the offense is waived. See Jay v. Commonwealth,275 Va. 510
, 520,659 S.E.2d 311
, 317 (2008) (holding that where an appellant’s failure to cite any legal authority as required by Rule 5A:20(e) is “significant,” the Court may treat the issue as waived). 2 Code § 19.2-298.01(A) provides as follows: In all felony cases, other than Class 1 felonies, the court shall (i) have presented to it the appropriate discretionary sentencing guidelines worksheets and (ii) review and consider the suitability of the applicable discretionary sentencing guidelines established pursuant to Chapter 8 (§ 17.1-800 et seq.) of Title 17.1. Before imposing sentence, the court shall state for the record that such review and consideration have been accomplished and shall make the completed worksheets a part of the record of the case and open for inspection. In cases tried by a jury, the jury shall not be presented any information regarding sentencing guidelines. -6- As Code § 19.2-298.01 applies only to felony convictions, we exclude appellant’s misdemeanor conviction under Code § 18.2-461 from our discussion. With respect to his felony convictions, appellant does not assert that his sentences exceeded the maximum limits set by statute. When a statute prescribes a maximum imprisonment penalty and the sentence does not exceed the maximum, the sentence will not be overturned as being an abuse of discretion. Jett v. Commonwealth,34 Va. App. 252
, 256,540 S.E.2d 511
, 513 (2001) (citing Hudson v. Commonwealth,10 Va. App. 158
, 160-61,390 S.E.2d 509
, 510 (1990)). Further, Code § 19.2-298.01(F) provides that “[t]he failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section or the failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief.” Accordingly, we are foreclosed from considering appellant’s argument. Affirmed. -7-
Hudson v. Commonwealth , 10 Va. App. 158 ( 1990 )
Jay v. Com. , 275 Va. 510 ( 2008 )
Kelly v. Commonwealth , 41 Va. App. 250 ( 2003 )
Redman v. Commonwealth , 25 Va. App. 215 ( 1997 )
Correll v.