DocketNumber: 1097051
[…] And, because the trial court has broad discretion to interpret its own orders, and because the trial court gave Wilson time to prepare for cross-examination, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the Commonwealth did not violate the pre-trial discovery order. Therefore, we affirm Wilson’s convictions for armed burglary, attempted robbery, use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, and conspiracy. Affirmed. 5 The trial judge also granted Wilson a ten-minute recess to prepare for cross-examination. And as stated in Code § 19.2-265.4, when the Commonwealth fails to comply with discovery, “the court may order the Commonwealth to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance, or prohibit the Commonwealth from introducing evidence not disclosed, or the court may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.” -7-
Law v. City of Danville , 212 Va. 702 ( 1972 )
Bright v. Commonwealth , 4 Va. App. 248 ( 1987 )
Massiah v. United States , 84 S. Ct. 1199 ( 1964 )
Giglio v. United States , 92 S. Ct. 763 ( 1972 )
Moreno v. Commonwealth , 10 Va. App. 408 ( 1990 )
White v. Maryland , 83 S. Ct. 1050 ( 1963 )