DocketNumber: 1445051
[…] Initially, we hold that the issue is not procedurally barred. At the hearing, James’s attorney discussed with the trial judge his understanding of the original sentencing orders, and he specifically moved at the conclusion of the judge’s ruling “to run these three six month sentences concurrently.” -2- Although the exchange was brief, it was sufficient to inform the trial judge of the issue. See Akers v. Commonwealth,31 Va. App. 521
, 527,525 S.E.2d 13
, 16 (2000); see also Code § 8.01-384. When the circuit court judge sentenced James in 2000, Code § 19.2-308 provided that “[w]hen any person is convicted of two or more offenses, and sentenced to confinement, such sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered by the court.” The circuit judge, who convicted James in 2000, ruled that the active time of incarceration imposed on each sentence was “to run concurrently” with each of the other sentences of active time of incarceration “for sentencing purpose only.”