DocketNumber: 0923954
[…] Thus, it is clear that neither case, viewed in the context in which they were decided, purports to establish a universal definition of the term "prosecution."
We hold that "prosecution," as it is used in Code § 18.2-267, does not include a pretrial suppression hearing to determine the legality of the arrest; "prosecution" as contemplated in this statute is limited to the proceedings devoted to "determining the guilt or innocence of a person charged with crime." Black's Law Dictionary 1221 (6th ed.1990). This interpretation is consistent with the obvious purpose of Code §§ 18.2-267(D) and (E), which is "to permit a preliminary analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person suspected of [driving while intoxicated]" and to authorize the officer to charge an accused who tests positive, but to not allow the test results to be admitted as evidence of guilt.