DocketNumber: 0923954
[…] Prior to trial, the defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss/Motion to Suppress the blood test results on the ground that Officer Abate did not have probable cause to arrest her. At the suppression hearing, Abate recounted his observations of the defendant's driving, her performance of the field sobriety tests before being arrested, and he also testified, over the defendant's objection, to the results of the roadside alka-sensor test, which the trial court admitted. The trial court found that Officer Abate had probable cause to arrest the defendant.
Code § 18.2-267 provides that any person suspected of driving while intoxicated is "entitled, if such equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to determine the probable alcoholic content of his blood." If the breath analysis reveals that alcohol is present in the suspect's blood, the police officer may arrest the suspect, but the results of the analysis are not admissible at trial to prove guilt.
Code § 18.2-267 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
D. Whenever the breath sample analysis indicates that alcohol is present in the person's blood, the officer may charge the person with [driving while intoxicated] ....
E. The results of the breath analysis shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution [for driving while intoxicated], the purpose of this section being to permit a preliminary analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person suspected of [having driven while intoxicated].