DocketNumber: 0300211
[…] Code § 19.2-319, the statute governing post-conviction bail, states that [I]f the conviction was for a violent felony as defined in § 19.2-297.1 and the defendant was sentenced to serve a period of incarceration not subject to suspension, then the court shall presume, subject to rebuttal, that no condition or combination of conditions of bail will reasonably assure the appearance of the convicted person or the safety of the public. -4- On brief, Wiggins concedes that aggravated sexual battery is a violent felony under Code § 19.2-297.1 (“For the purposes of this section, ‘act of violence’ means (i) any one of the following violations . . . of Title 18.2: . . . criminal sexual assault punishable as a felony under Article 7 . . . .”). Wiggins argues, however, that the presumption against bail did not apply to him. He contends that the presumption against bail only applies to persons convicted of violent felonies who are sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of incarceration that cannot be suspended.