DocketNumber: 0936211
[…] , 530 (2011))). Given the placement of “shareholder distributions” within a paragraph relating to a corporation, it is objectively reasonable to interpret the provision as husband did in his brief: “a distribution of property (meaning money, securities, or any other property except stock in the corporation making the distribution) made by a corporation to a shareholder.” Shareholder distributions are determined by the board of the corporation, and distributions are not necessarily, though they can be, equivalent to the K-1 income attributed to the shareholders. See, e.g., Code § 13.1-653(A) (“The board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make distributions to its shareholders, subject to restriction by the articles of incorporation and the limitation in subsection C.”). Wife does not argue that “shareholder distribution” means something other than a distribution of property from a corporation to a shareholder.