DocketNumber: 0520212
[…] In a prior proceeding pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(A)(2), this Court reversed the trial court’s pretrial decision granting appellant’s motion to suppress the evidence on Fourth Amendment grounds. See Commonwealth v. Coleman, No. 1017-18-2 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 20, 2018) (Coleman I). In this appeal, appellant again alleges that the trial court correctly granted the motion to suppress and that the above cited opinion is erroneous, in accordance with the review provisions of Code § 17.1-410(A)(1).1 Appellant maintains that police obtained his * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Under Code § 17.1-410(A), a criminal defendant, if convicted following a pretrial appeal by the Commonwealth pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(A), is not precluded “from requesting the Court of Appeals . . . on direct appeal to reconsider an issue which was the subject of the pretrial appeal[.]” See also Code § 19.2-409 (same).