DocketNumber: No. 1583-91-4
[…] Reneau, 217 Va. 867, 868, 234 S.E.2d 241, 242 (1977) (per curiam).
We hold that the trial court did not err in refusing to admit the evidence of the appellant’s request to take a breath test or in refusing to admit evidence of appellant’s acquittal on the refusal charge. Therefore, the judgment is affirmed.
Affirmed.
The record does not show if a breath test was reasonably available. The issue was not raised in the trial court or on appeal.
The pertinent part of Code § 18.2-268.10 provides:
The failure of an accused to permit a blood or breath sample to be taken to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood is not evidence and shall not be subject to comment by the Commonwealth at the trial of the case, except in rebuttal; nor shall the fact that a blood or breath test had been offered the accused be evidence or the subject of comment by the Commonwealth, except in rebuttal.