DocketNumber: No. 0234-89-3
[…] In this case, proof that the appellant damaged two doors and a window in entering these three establishments did not require proof of statutory burglary. Likewise, proof that he had entered these premises during the nighttime to commit larceny did not require proof that he had damaged them in achieving entry.
We conclude, therefore, that the appellant was properly convicted of both destruction of private property and burglary and that his convictions should be affirmed.
Affirmed.
Coleman, J., concurred.
Code § 19.2-294 reads in pertinent part as follows:
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.
Other issues raised by the appellant in this appeal have no precedential or public value and, therefore, are considered and disposed of in an unpublished memorandum opinion filed with the clerk of this court.