DocketNumber: No. 0861-92-3
[…] Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 485, 488, 370 S.E.2d 717, 719 (1988) (quoting Swisher v. Swisher, 223 Va. 499, 503, 290 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1982)). The proposed instruction must be supported by “more than a mere scintilla of evidence.” Boone v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 130, 132, 415 S.E.2d 250, 251 (1992). The defendant bears the burden of proving the existence of an accommodation distribution by a
Code § 18.2-248.1(a)(3) provides a reduced penalty where marijuana is given or distributed “only as an accommodation to another individual and not with intent to profit thereby from any consideration received or expected nor to induce the recipient or intended recipient of the marijuana to use or become addicted to or dependent upon such marijuana.” “The ‘profit’ contemplated by the statute is ‘any consideration received or expected.’” Heacock, 228 Va. at 407, 323 S.E.2d at 96. The Supreme Court of Virginia has construed the term “profit” “to indicate a commercial transaction in which there is a consideration involved.