DocketNumber: 0170073
[…] After a series of continuances, a non-suit, and the re-filing of his request for a change in support, the court heard evidence on the matter. In a December 19, 2006 final order, the trial court reduced Cash’s monthly spousal support obligation to $750. The court also denied Cash’s motion for reconsideration. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Standard of Review Cash argues the trial court “erred in its standard of review of a motion to reduce spousal support.” Code § 20-109 provides that “[u]pon [the] petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate . . . spousal support and maintenance . . . as the circumstances may make proper.” “The party moving for a modification of support payments must prove ‘both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support.’” Furr v. Furr, -2-13 Va. App. 479
, 481,413 S.E.2d 72
, 73 (1992) (quoting Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter,8 Va. App. 601