DocketNumber: 2911013
[…] By letter dated September 7, 2001, the trial court advised the parties of its holding, namely, that husband proved "by clear, positive, and convincing evidence that the [wife] committed adultery." ANALYSIS I. Quoting from Code § 20-97, wife argues there was insufficient evidence, independent of the admissions of the parties, that either party had "been an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary of this Commonwealth for at least six months preceding the commencement of the suit." Code § 20-97 provides, in pertinent part: No suit for annulling a marriage or for divorce shall be maintainable, unless one of the parties is and has been an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary of this Commonwealth for at least six months preceding the commencement of the suit; nor shall any suit for affirming a marriage be maintainable, unless one of the parties be domiciled in, and is and has been an actual bona fide resident of this Commonwealth at the time of bringing such suit.