DocketNumber: 0418002
[…] While conceding he made numerous telephone calls to the victim over a three-week period in August 1999, Gilbert asserts he intended no harm to her and had no knowledge that any of his calls placed her in fear. Gilbert - 2 - further argues that the victim had no reasonable cause based on his conduct to fear death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury. Thus, he concludes, the evidence was insufficient to prove he was guilty of stalking in violation of Code § 18.2-60.3. Code § 18.2-60.3 provides, in pertinent part: Any person who on more than one occasion engages in conduct directed at another person with the intent to place, or with the knowledge that the conduct places, that other person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to that other person or to that other person's family or household member shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Thus, to convict Gilbert of stalking under Code § 18.2-60.3, the Commonwealth had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, on at least two occasions, Gilbert either intended to cause the victim fear of the enumerated harms or knew his conduct would cause the victim such fear. See Bowen v. Commonwealth,27 Va. App. 377
, 380,499 S.E.2d 20
, 22 (1998). The knowledge of the accused may be inferred from the surrounding facts and circumstances. See Parker v. Commonwealth,24 Va. App. 681
, 686,485 S.E.2d 150
, 152-53 (1997). Furthermore, in drawing inferences from all the circumstances, the fact finder may discount a defendant's explanation for his acts. See Woolfolk v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 840, 845,447 S.E.2d 530
, 532 (1994). The trial court found by inference that, on at least two occasions, Gilbert knew his conduct placed the victim in reasonable fear of criminal sexual assault or bodily injury. Our - 3 - review of the record convinces us that the trial court's finding is supported by the evidence and is not plainly wrong.