DocketNumber: 1276001
[…] , 537 (1975). When the Commonwealth relies on circumstantial evidence to prove guilt, however, "all necessary circumstances proved must be consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence and exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." Bishop v. Commonwealth,227 Va. 164
, 169,313 S.E.2d 390
, 393 (1984). "To satisfy the due process requirements of the . . . Constitution, the prosecution must bear the burden of proving all elements of the offense beyond a - 3 - reasonable doubt." Stokes v. Warden,226 Va. 111
, 117,306 S.E.2d 882
, 885 (1983). Pertinent to this appeal, Code § 18.2-195(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with intent to defraud any person, [she] . . . [u]ses for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value a credit card or credit card number obtained or retained in violation of § 18.2-192." The relevant part of Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of . . . credit card number theft when . . . [she] takes, obtains or withholds a . . . credit card number from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent."