DocketNumber: 1276001
[…] "To satisfy the due process requirements of the . . . Constitution, the prosecution must bear the burden of proving all elements of the offense beyond a - 3 - reasonable doubt." Stokes v. Warden,226 Va. 111
, 117,306 S.E.2d 882
, 885 (1983). Pertinent to this appeal, Code § 18.2-195(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with intent to defraud any person, [she] . . . [u]ses for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value a credit card or credit card number obtained or retained in violation of § 18.2-192." The relevant part of Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of . . . credit card number theft when . . . [she] takes, obtains or withholds a . . . credit card number from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent." The use of a credit card or a credit card number is an essential element in the offense of credit card fraud. "An attempt to commit a crime is composed of two elements: (1) the intent to commit it; and (2) a direct, ineffectual act done toward its commission." Barrett v. Commonwealth,210 Va. 153