DocketNumber: 0637001
[…] Immediately following the final visit, Mabry remarked that Edwards was no longer of value for ransom. Bazemore testified Edwards was "wrapped up" in a sheet "the whole time" and noted the same sheet covered his dead body when seen in the trunk of defendant's car on or about October 19, two days before the discovery in Suffolk. Clearly, such evidence establishes a strong presumption that Edwards died by suffocation in the City of Portsmouth. 1 1 Moreover, Code § 19.2-248 provides that "[I]f a mortal wound, or other violence or injury, be inflicted . . . in one county or city, and death ensues therefrom in another county or city, the offense may be prosecuted in either." The instant record clearly establishes violence inflicted upon Edwards, in Portsmouth, beginning with abduction and followed by several days of "torture." Edwards' death inarguably "ensued" from such "violence."