DocketNumber: 0806961
[…] Employer first contends that the commission erred when it held that retired Deputy Commissioner Yates (Yates) was wrongfully permitted to testify before fellow Deputy Commissioner Hayes concerning issues Yates had considered in his capacity as a deputy commissioner prior to his retirement. In relevant part, * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. Code § 19.2-271 provides: Certain judicial officers incompetent to testify under certain circumstances. -- No judge shall be competent to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties. No clerk of any court, magistrate, or other person having the power to issue warrants, shall be competent to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding, except proceedings wherein the defendant is charged with perjury, as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties. We hold that a deputy commissioner employed by the commission is an "other person," prohibited by that code section from testifying as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.