DocketNumber: 0157942
[…] Appellant was arrested for petit larceny by obtaining money by false pretenses, as a third offense larceny in violation of Code §§ 18.2-178 1 and 19.2-297. 2 A warrant was issued on December 20, 1990, appellant was indicted on this charge on July 8, 1991, and he was convicted on September 10, 1991. On August 17, 1993, the Court of Appeals held in Swinson v. Commonwealth,16 Va. App. 923
,434 S.E.2d 348
(1993)(Swinson I), that there was sufficient evidence to convict appellant of petit larceny by obtaining money by false pretenses in violation of 1 Code § 18.2-178 provides: If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . . 2 Code § 19.2-297 provides: When a person is convicted of petit larceny, and it is alleged in the indictment on which he is convicted, and admitted, or found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been before sentenced in the United States for any larceny of any offense deemed to be larceny by the law of the sentencing jurisdiction, he shall be confined in jail not less than thirty days nor more than twelve months; and for a third, or any subsequent offense, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. (Emphasis added). 2 Code § 18.2-178, but reversed and remanded "the conviction for a new trial on the charge of obtaining money by false pretenses pursuant to Code § 18.2-178, a misdemeanor." (Emphasis added).