DocketNumber: 0157942
[…] Appellant moved to dismiss the amended indictment, but the trial court rejected his arguments and granted the Commonwealth's motion to amend the indictment on December 13, 1993. On January 10, 1994, appellant was tried by a jury and convicted of petit larceny by obtaining money by false pretenses, a misdemeanor. I. We first hold that the Commonwealth properly amended the indictment and that the indictment was not void ab initio. Code § 19.2-8 requires that "[a] prosecution for a misdemeanor, or any pecuniary fine, forfeiture, penalty, or amercement, shall be 3 commenced within one year next after there was cause therefor, except that a prosecution for a petit larceny may be commenced within five years . . . ." See Kelley v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 540, 544 n.1,439 S.E.2d 616
, 619 n.1 (1994). The issuance of a warrant commences a prosecution within the meaning of Code § 19.2-8. Hall v. Commonwealth,2 Va. App. 159
, 162,342 S.E.2d 640
, 641 (1986)(citing Ange v. Commonwealth,217 Va. 861