DocketNumber: 0094951
[…] The commission may reverse an "explicit finding of credibility" by a deputy "when it articulates a basis for its different conclusion that is supported by credible evidence." Bullion Hollow Enters., Inc. v. Lane,14 Va. App. 725
, 728,418 S.E.2d 904
, 907 (1992). The commission in this instance dismissed - 3 - the "variances" in "claimant's description of . . . his pain" as "minor," a finding supported by the record. Nevertheless, we must remand the proceedings for specific determination of claimant's temporary partial disability award. Code § 65.2-502 prescribes the formula to ascertain appropriate weekly compensation for partial incapacity. Code § 65.2-705(A) requires the commission to "make an award which, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue, shall be filed with the record of the proceedings." See also Code § 65.2-101. "A compensation award is an adjudication of the entitlements and obligations of the parties." Rossello v. K-Mart Corp.,15 Va. App. 333
, 336,423 S.E.2d 214
, 216 (1992); see Chesapeake Bay Seafood House v. Clements,14 Va. App. 143
, 146,415 S.E.2d 864
, 866 (1992).