DocketNumber: 0035221
[…] Commonwealth v. Squire,278 Va. 746
, 749 (2009) (citing Higginbotham v. Commonwealth,216 Va. 349
, 352 (1975)). ANALYSIS Code § 37.2-900 provides three criteria which must be satisfied to conclude that an offender is a sexually violent predator. First, he must have “been convicted of a sexually violent offense.” Code § 37.2-900. Second, he must possess “a mental abnormality or personality disorder.” Id. Third, because of this “mental abnormality or personality disorder,” the offender “finds it difficult to control his predatory behavior, which makes him likely to engage in sexually violent acts.” Id. Yo was convicted of rape, a sexually violent offense. He does not dispute that the first criterion is satisfied.