DocketNumber: 0972224
[…] A demurrer does not admit, however, the correctness of the pleader’s legal conclusions.” Jared & Donna Murayama 1997 Tr. v. NISC Holdings, LLC,284 Va. 234
, 245 (2012). “Because the circuit court’s ruling on a demurrer presents an issue of law, we review the decision de novo.”Id.
Rule 1:1 makes clear that “[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, remain under the control of the trial court . . . for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” However, Code § 8.01-428 provides limited exceptions to Rule 1:1, and states in relevant part: D. Other judgments or proceedings.—This section does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not served with process as provided in § 8.01-322, or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court. Given that Code § 8.01-428 “does not create new rights or remedies,” we construe it “narrowly to advance the principle of finality of judgments.” Virginia Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ. v. Prosper Fin., Inc.,284 Va. 474
, 483 (2012).