DocketNumber: 1226213
[…] , 460 (2018)). “In such cases, ‘[t]he Court does not ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’”Id.
(alteration in original) (quoting Secret v. Commonwealth,296 Va. 204
, 228 (2018)). “Rather, the relevant question is whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Vasquez v. Commonwealth,291 Va. 232
, 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth,278 Va. 190
, 193 (2009)). B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Edmunds was convicted under Code § 18.2-57(C), which provides, in relevant part, that “if any person commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is . . . a law-enforcement officer . . . engaged in the performance of his public duties anywhere in the Commonwealth, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony[.]” “To sustain a conviction for assault, the Commonwealth must prove ‘an attempt or offer, with force and violence, to do some bodily hurt to another.’” Parish v. -3- Commonwealth,56 Va. App. 324
, 329 (2010) (quoting Adams v. Commonwealth,33 Va. App. 463
, 468 (2000)).