DocketNumber: 1386213
[…] Loudoun Cnty. Dep’t of Fam. Servs.,68 Va. App. 547
, 558 (2018) (quoting Logan v. Fairfax Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Dev.,13 Va. App. 123
, 128 (1991)). “Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Fauquier Cnty. -7- Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Ridgeway,59 Va. App. 185
, 190 (2011) (quoting Martin v. Pittsylvania Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,3 Va. App. 15
, 20 (1986)). Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) states that a court may terminate parental rights if: The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. Such “termination decisions hinge not so much on the magnitude of the problem that created the original danger to the child, but on the demonstrated failure of the parent to make reasonable changes.” Yafi, 69 Va. App. at 552 (quoting Toms v. Hanover Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,46 Va. App. 257