DocketNumber: 1031144
[…] However, appellant also conceded that such DNA evidence could be transferred easily. Therefore, this evidence – without further explanation from appellant – does not make it more likely that Jane was then engaged in conduct of a sexual nature with a different male than appellant – much less that Jane was previously engaged in a specific instance of sexual conduct with an individual other than appellant. 9 Code § 18.2-67.7(B) is not relevant based on appellant’s arguments. Code § 18.2-67.7(A), the part of the statute on which appellant relies, states in relevant part: In prosecutions under this article, . . . general reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness’s unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted. . . . [E]vidence of specific instances of his or her prior sexual conduct shall be admitted only if it is relevant and is: 1. Evidence offered to provide an alternative explanation for physical evidence of the offense charged which is introduced by the prosecution, limited to evidence designed to explain the presence of . . . physical injury to the complaining witness’s intimate parts; or .... 3. Evidence offered to rebut evidence of the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct introduced by the prosecution. ‐ 23 - As this Court has opined, “It logically follows that a trial court can make a threshold evaluation of a motion to hold a hearing to determine the ‘admissibility’ of the evidence at issue based upon its relevant and probative value only after ‘specific instances’ of sexual conduct occurring