DocketNumber: 1560193
[…] Therefore, the trial court’s error in this case cannot constitute reversible error and is therefore harmless. -6- Harmless error is not a “prudential, judge-made doctrine of appellate review[;]” rather, it “is a legislative mandate[.]” Commonwealth v. White,293 Va. 411
, 419 (2017); see also Code § 8.01-678 (“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any error committed on the trial.”). “Code § 8.01-678 makes ‘harmless-error review required in all cases.’” Commonwealth v. Swann,290 Va. 194
, 200 (2015) (quoting Ferguson v. Commonwealth,240 Va. ix
, ix (1990)).