DocketNumber: 0869204
[…] ). “[T]he factfinder determines which reasonable inferences should be drawn from the evidence[] and whether to reject as unreasonable the hypotheses of innocence advanced by a defendant.”Id.
“Whether an alternate hypothesis of innocence is reasonable is a question of fact and, therefore, is binding on appeal unless plainly wrong.” Holloway v. Commonwealth,57 Va. App. 658
(2011) (en banc) (quoting Archer v. Commonwealth,26 Va. App. 1
, 12-13 (1997)). Under Code § 18.2-374.1:1(A) and (B), “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses child pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony,” and any second or subsequent such offense is a Class 5 felony. On brief, appellant correctly cites to authorities analogizing the constructive possession issue here with constructive possession cases involving drugs. See Kobman v. Commonwealth,65 Va. App. 304
, 307 (2015); Terlicki v.