DocketNumber: 0347223
[…] The jury’s decision on damages had to be based solely on the evidence presented to it, and that alone. And, as explained in Section I, supra, the jury’s decision on damages was warranted by the evidence presented in this case. Therefore, even if the circuit court erred in denying Armstrong’s motions for summary judgment, we hold that such error was harmless. See Code § 8.01-678 (“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any error committed on the trial.”). CONCLUSION For these reasons, the judgment of the circuit court is affirmed. Affirmed. -8-