DocketNumber: 0313202
[…] Joyce v. Commonwealth,56 Va. App. 646
, 659 (2010) (quoting Pringle,540 U.S. at 371
). “Not even a ‘prima facie showing’ of criminality is required.”Id.
(quoting Illinois v. Gates,462 U.S. 213
, 235 (1983)). Instead, “[p]robable cause requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.” Boyd v. Commonwealth,12 Va. App. 179
, 188-89 (1991) (quoting Gates,462 U.S. at
243 n.13). -7- Code § 18.2-460(A) states, in relevant part, “If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such . . . law-enforcement officer . . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”6 “To constitute obstruction of an officer in the performance of his duty, it is not necessary that there be an actual or technical assault upon the officer . . . .” Jordan v. Commonwealth,273 Va. 639
, 648 (2007).