DocketNumber: 0487203
[…] Harris inflicted upon Mr. Harper [was] the only injury suffered by Mr. Harper that [constituted] the felony charge[] of [wounding] by mob[.]” After the jury convicted appellant, it sentenced him to seven years in prison for the wounding by mob conviction and twelve months in jail for the assault and battery conviction. The court imposed the sentences and added one year of post-release supervision for the wounding by mob conviction. ANALYSIS Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-41, which imposes criminal liability upon “[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot, stab, cut[,] or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure[,] or kill him[.]” To obtain a conviction under this statute, the Commonwealth must prove that “the accused was a member of a group composing a mob; that the mob caused the victim bodily injury; and that the mob acted with the malicious [or unlawful] intent ‘to maim, disable, disfigure[,] or kill’ the victim.”