DocketNumber: 2501012
[…] Husband contends that, because wife did not appeal the May 4, 2001 order, her claims “should not be considered.” In considering husband’s contention, we first examine the applicable statutes and Rules of the Supreme Court that “set forth the jurisdictional requirements for perfecting an appeal to this Court.” Zion Church Designers & Bldrs. v. McDonald,18 Va. App. 580
, 582-83,445 S.E.2d 704
, 705 (1994). Code § 17.1-408 provides that “a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be filed in every case within the court’s appellate jurisdiction as provided in § 8.01-675.3.” The notice of appeal shall be filed “with the trial court,” Code § 17.1-407, and, as relevant here, “shall be filed within thirty days from the date of any final judgment, decree or conviction,” Code § 8.01-675.3. The “time[] prescribed for filing the notice of appeal . . . [is] mandatory,” Rule