DocketNumber: 1868022
[…] Commonwealth,17 Va. App. 585
, 592,440 S.E.2d 133
, 137 (1994)). "The credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are matters solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is presented."Id.
(quoting Sandoval v. Commonwealth,20 Va. App. 133
, 138,455 S.E.2d 730
, 732 (1995)). At trial, the judge discounted Nelson's testimony and accepted Hearns' account of events. As a result, we are bound by the factual findings of the lower court. See Campbell v. Commonwealth,39 Va. App. 180
, 186,571 S.E.2d 906
, 909 (2002). Code § 18.2-53.1 states: It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in [Code] § 18.2-51 . . . . Code § 18.2-18 permits "[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree . . . ." See also Cortner v.