DocketNumber: 1868022
[…] App. 133
, 138,455 S.E.2d 730
, 732 (1995)). At trial, the judge discounted Nelson's testimony and accepted Hearns' account of events. As a result, we are bound by the factual findings of the lower court. See Campbell v. Commonwealth,39 Va. App. 180
, 186,571 S.E.2d 906
, 909 (2002). Code § 18.2-53.1 states: It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in [Code] § 18.2-51 . . . . Code § 18.2-18 permits "[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree . . . ." See also Cortner v. Commonwealth,222 Va. 557
, 562-63,281 S.E.2d 908
, 911 (1981).