DocketNumber: 0850144
[…] He argues that lack of marriage and emancipation are elements of the crimes. The offenses against C.M.K. occurred in 2004, when the statute read as follows: Any person eighteen years of age or older who maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of eighteen . . . or who stands in loco parentis with respect to such child and is not legally married to such child, and who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally [commits various acts] . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-370.1 (2001). The crimes against C.L.K. occurred in 2008, after the statute was amended. The statute in effect in 2008 states: Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally [commits various acts] . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-370.1. Therefore, the 2001 version of the statute applied in the case in which C.M.K. was the victim and the 2008 version applied in the case in which C.L.K. was the victim.