DocketNumber: 1704194
[…] Specifically, he argues that the trial court “abused its discretion by not granting the Father a hearing based on the material change of circumstances stemming from [A.S.] walking out of the Mother’s home and refusing to live there,” an incident that occurred on March 11, 2019. - 12 - Once a trial court renders a child custody decision, Code § 20-108 allows the court to “revise and alter such decree concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the children . . . as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.” “In determining whether a change in custody is warranted, the trial court applies a two-part test: (1) whether a change of circumstances has occurred since the most recent custody award; and (2) whether such a change would be in the best interests of the child.” Khalid-Schieber v.