DocketNumber: 1704194
[…] Congdon,40 Va. App. 255
, 261 (2003) (quoting Code § 8.01-680). As in the case before us, “[w]hen a trial court hears evidence at an ore tenus hearing, its factual findings are entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support them.” D’Ambrosio v. D’Ambrosio,45 Va. App. 323
, 335 (2005). Moreover, it is clear that “[t]he question of corroboration is one of fact.” Pommerenke v. Pommerenke,7 Va. App. 241
, 245 (1988) (quoting Martin v. Martin,202 Va. 769
, 774 (1961)). Code § 20-99(1) states, “No divorce, annulment, or affirmation of a marriage shall be granted on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them.” As we have explained, “The purpose of requiring corroboration is to prevent collusion by the parties in obtaining a divorce.” Venable v. Venable,2 Va. App. 178
, 184 (1986). Thus, “[w]here it is apparent that there is no collusion, the corroboration needs to be only slight.” Pommerenke, 7 Va.