DocketNumber: 1704194
[…] Assignment of Error 3 alleges that the child custody order was in error “where the Trial Court’s stated finding regarding the child’s preference . . . is in plain error and contrary to the evidence.” Finally, Assignment of Error 14 alleges that the trial court erred “in denying Defendant’s Motion to Reconsider the Custody Award and granting the Defendant a hearing on the merits, despite that the Court noted there had been a change in circumstance after the trial concluded and before the Final Order was entered.” 1. Custody Order – Assignments of Error 2 & 3 In child custody cases, Code § 20-124.2 provides that “the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child.” Code § 20-124.3, in turn, lists ten factors that the court “shall consider” in determining a child’s best interests. “[T]rial courts are vested with broad discretion in making the decisions necessary to guard and to foster a child’s best interests.” Farley v. Farley,9 Va. App. 326
, 328 (1990).