DocketNumber: 1704194
[…] App. at 184 (quoting Kane v. Szymczak,41 Va. App. 365
, 376 (2003)). D. CHILD SUPPORT Father next argues in Assignments of Error 7 and 8 that the trial court erred when it “failed to calculate the presumptive amount of child support owed under the guidelines” and “failed to make written findings to state what the amount of child support would have been pursuant to the guidelines, and failed to explain in accordance with the factors why the order varies from the guidelines.” - 16 - Code § 20-108.1(B) states that “there shall be a rebuttable presumption . . . that the amount of the award that would result from the application of the guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.” In order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.