DocketNumber: 1704194
[…] The circuit court’s actions were inadequate to satisfy Code §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2. “The starting point in any award of child support is the presumptive calculations” set out in the applicable statutes. Niblett v. Niblett,65 Va. App. 616
, 625 (2015). Code § 20-108.1 makes clear that there “shall be a rebuttable presumption” that the amount that would result from applying the child support guidelines in Code § 20-108.2 is correct. Furthermore, in order to rebut that presumption, Code § 20-108.1 states that the circuit court “shall make written findings in the order . . . that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case,” which findings “shall state the amount of support that would have been required under the guidelines.” Code § 20-108.1. Here, the record from the circuit court reveals no calculation of the presumptive amount of child support under the guidelines, nor is there any statement of why the application of the child support guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate.