DocketNumber: 1704194
[…] “[W]hen a party’s ‘failure to strictly adhere to the requirements of Rule 5A:20(e)’ is significant, ‘the Court of Appeals may . . . treat a question presented as waived.’” Parks v. Parks,52 Va. App. 663
, 664 - 14 - argues that the trial court erred by failing to state the basis for the nature, amount, and duration of the award – as well as the events and circumstances reasonably contemplated by the court that support the award. Code § 20-107.1(E) provides that “[t]he court, in determining whether to award support and maintenance for a spouse, shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any other ground for divorce.” It goes on to list thirteen factors that the court “shall consider” when “determining the nature, amount and duration of an award pursuant to this section.” Code § 20-107.1(F) provides: In contested cases in the circuit courts, any order granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in subsection E which support the court’s order. Any order granting or reserving any request for spousal support shall state whether the retirement of either party was contemplated by the court and specifically considered by the court in making its award, and, if so, the order shall state the facts the court contemplated and specifically considered as to the retirement of the party. If the court awards periodic support for a defined duration, such findings shall identify the basis for the nature, amount and duration of the award and, if appropriate, a specification of the events and circumstances reasonably contemplated by the court which support the award. Neither party disputes that this was a contested case triggering the application of subsection (F) of Code § 20-107.1. Moreover, because the court awarded spousal support for a five-year period, this was the “particular kind of spousal support award” that required the court to “go further and ‘identify the basis for the nature, amount and duration of the award and, if appropriate, a specification of the events and circumstances reasonably contemplated by the (2008) (quoting Jay v. Commonwealth,275 Va. 510
, 520 (2008)). “Statements unsupported by argument, authority, or citations to the record do not merit appellate consideration.” Atkins v. Commonwealth,57 Va. App. 2
, 20 (2010) (quoting Buchanan v. Buchanan,14 Va. App. 53
, 56 (1992)).