DocketNumber: 0914224
[…] Winters v. Winters,73 Va. App. 581
, 589 (2021) (alteration in original) (quoting Switzer v. Switzer,273 Va. 326
, 331 (2007)). “Similarly, ‘[w]e review the circuit court’s imposition of sanctions under Code § 8.01-271.1 pursuant to an abuse of discretion standard.’” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Williams & Connolly, L.L.P. v. People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Inc.,273 Va. 498
, 509 (2007)). Code § 8.01-271.1 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he signature of an attorney or party [on a pleading, motion or other paper] constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, [and] (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact.” Code § 8.01-271.1 allows the circuit court to impose sanctions on a party who signs a pleading in violation of this provision.