DocketNumber: 0470174
[…] Assuming without deciding that the circuit court erred by admitting the statements at issue,3 we conclude the admission of these statements into evidence constituted harmless error under the particular circumstances of this case. When determining whether non-constitutional evidentiary error is harmless in the context of a criminal proceeding, we apply the statutory standard provided in Code § 8.01-678. See Rose v. Commonwealth,270 Va. 3
, 11,613 S.E.2d 454
, 458 (2005). Pursuant to that statute, non-constitutional error is harmless “[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached.” Code § 8.01-678. Interpreting Code § 8.01-678, the Supreme Court has explained: If, when all is said and done, the conviction is sure that the error did not influence the jury, or had but slight effect, the verdict and the judgment should stand . . . . But if one cannot say, with fair assurance,