DocketNumber: 3247034
[…] Meanwhile, on June 11, 2003, appellant filed in the JDR Court a “Motion to Compel Right of Access and Visitation Pursuant to Final Joint Custody Agreement Dated August 1, 1997.” By order entered June 18, 2003, the JDR Court denied the motion, noting that it had stayed all proceedings pending the federal court litigation. Appellant appealed the June 18, 2003 order to the circuit court. By order entered December 4, 2003, the circuit court dismissed the appeal. Appellant now appeals that decision to this Court. II. Code § 16.1-296(A) reads in pertinent part: “From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken within ten days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction.” (Emphasis added.) -2- “‘“A final order is one which disposes of the whole subject, gives all the relief contemplated, provides with reasonable completeness for giving effect to the sentence, and leaves nothing to be done in the cause save to superintend ministerially the execution of the