DocketNumber: 1321132
[…] Virginia,443 U.S. 307
, 318-19 (1979)). “Rather, the relevant question is whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’”Id. (quoting Jackson,
443 U.S. at 319). “‘This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.’” Brown v. Commonwealth,56 Va. App. 178
, 185,692 S.E.2d 271
, 274 (2010) (quotingJackson, 443 U.S. at 319
). Code § 43-13 provides: Any contractor or subcontractor or any officer, director or employee of such contractor or subcontractor who shall, with intent to defraud, retain or use the funds, or any part thereof, paid by the owner or his agent, the contractor or lender to such contractor or by the owner or his agent, the contractor or lender to a subcontractor under any contract for the construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to the freehold, for any other purpose than to pay persons performing labor upon or furnishing material for such construction, repair, removal or improvement, shall be guilty of larceny in appropriating such funds for any other use while any amount for which the contractor or subcontractor may be liable or become liable under his contract for such labor or materials remains unpaid, and may be prosecuted upon complaint of any person or persons who have not been fully paid any amount due them. The use by any such contractor or subcontractor or any officer, director or employee of such contractor or subcontractor of any moneys paid under the contract, before paying all amounts due or to become due for labor performed or material furnished for such building or structure, for any other purpose than paying such amounts, shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud. -3- The purpose of Code § 43-13 is to prohibit a contractor, who has the intent to defraud, from retaining or using funds paid to him by the owner “for some other purpose than to pay persons performing labor or furnishing material to enable him to carry out his contract, while the amount for which he is liable for labor and materials remains unpaid.” Overstreet v. Commonwealth,193 Va. 104
, 110,67 S.E.2d 875
, 879 (1951); see also Vansant and Gusler, Inc. v. Washington,245 Va. 356
, 359,429 S.E.2d 31