DocketNumber: 0459224
[…] See Torian v. Torian,38 Va. App. 167
, 175 (2002); Cloutier v. Queen,35 Va. App. 413
, 420-21 (2001). Here, the court changed its decision well within that time frame. - 12 - findings of fact are involved. Cf. Rives v. Commonwealth,284 Va. 1
, 3 (2012) (affirming on a different ground where “the case went to trial on stipulated facts,” obviating the need for any additional factual findings). Further, in the context of an appeal of a decision sustaining a demurrer, the alternative ground must be one that the defendant raised below. See Code § 8.01-273(A) (“No grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court.”); Theologis v. Weiler,76 Va. App. 596
, 604-05 & n.4 (2023). Here, we examine whether the statutory preservation requirement was met simultaneously with our analysis of the sufficiency of the allegations pleaded. Fraud as alleged in count four of the complaint is a common-law tort.