DocketNumber: 1913221
[…] Howell v. Commonwealth,274 Va. 737
, 740 (2007). “When coupled with a suspended sentence, probation represents ‘an act of grace on the part of the Commonwealth to one who has been convicted and sentenced to a term of confinement.’” Hunter v. Commonwealth,56 Va. App. 582
, 587 (2010) (quoting Price v. Commonwealth,51 Va. App. 443
, 448 (2008)). Under Code § 19.2-306(A), a trial court may “revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause [it] deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Upon determining that a defendant has violated the terms of his suspended sentence, a trial court may revoke that suspension and “impose a sentence in accordance with the provisions of [Code] § 19.2-306.1.” Code § 19.2-306(C).