DocketNumber: 0989223
[…] Appellant submitting on brief. (Timothy R. Spencer, City Attorney; Jennifer L. Crook, Assistant City Attorney; Joseph F. Vannoy, Guardian ad litem for the minor children, on brief), for appellee. Kanesha Pittman (mother) appeals the circuit court’s order approving the removal of her children from the home and challenges its finding that the children were abused or neglected. Mother argues that the circuit court erred in finding that the children were subject to removal under Code § 16.1-252 because the children “were not subject to an imminent threat to life or health to the extent that severe or irremediable injury would be likely to result if the children were returned to or left” in her custody. After examining the briefs and record, the panel unanimously holds that oral argument is unnecessary because “the appeal is wholly without merit.” Code § 17.1-403(ii)(a); Rule 5A:27(a).