DocketNumber: 0989223
[…] Mother explains that she is a single mother who had arranged for the children to be supervised while she traveled for work. She also emphasizes that her disciplinary methods were not abusive because none of the children had suffered any “significant” injury. 6 A family friend testified that he had petitioned for custody of one child; however, he planned to amend his petition to include the other minor children. -7- Courts have the authority to remove a child from a parent’s custody when the child is alleged to have been abused or neglected. Code §§ 16.1-251 (emergency removal orders), -252 (preliminary removal orders). The Department must prove that the “child would be subjected to an imminent threat to life or health to the extent that severe or irremediable injury would be likely to result if the child were returned to or left in the custody” of his or her parent. Code §§ 16.1-251(A)(1), -252(E)(1). Furthermore, a Department must prove that it made “[r]easonable efforts” to prevent the removal of the child. Code §§ 16.1-251(A)(2), -252(E)(2).