DocketNumber: 1100221
[…] On April 20, 2022, a Newport News jury awarded Michael Brown a judgment of $286,000 against Timothy L. Kirkpatrick for damages arising out of a motor vehicle accident.1 Prior to trial, USAA, Brown’s insurance company (involved in the case as an underinsured motorist carrier), informed Kirkpatrick that “USAA is willing to waive subrogation against [Kirkpatrick] if State Farm [Kirkpatrick’s insurer] continues the defense . . . through the trial of 1 The underlying facts of the tort suit are not relevant for this appeal. this matter.”2 USAA’s right to subrogation was derived from Code § 38.2-2206(G) which provides that “[a]ny insurer paying [an underinsured motorist claim] shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid against the person causing the . . . damage and that person’s insurer.” Following the verdict, State Farm paid out its per person policy limit of $50,000, plus costs, on behalf of Kirkpatrick. After the State Farm payment, USAA sent Brown a check for $236,000 pursuant to Brown’s underinsured motorist coverage.