DocketNumber: 1100221
[…] This result is perfectly in line with the result dictated by the collateral source rule and the rationale, if not the dicta, of Llewellyn. CONCLUSION Because Kirkpatrick’s judgment debt has neither been paid off nor discharged, he was not entitled to relief under Code § 8.01-455, and the circuit court erred by granting his motion to mark the judgment as paid and satisfied. Accordingly, we reverse the ruling of the circuit court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Reversed and remanded. - 10 - Huff, J., dissenting. Code § 38.2-2206 governs uninsured/underinsured motorist insurance (“UIM”) coverage, such as the policy appellant had with USAA. Subsection G of that statute states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny insurer . . . shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid against the person causing the injury[] . . . and that person’s insurer.” Code § 38.2-2206(G).